芝加哥市长宣布市政委员会人员任命名单

Mayor Rahm Emanuel today announced a number of appointments to boards and commissions which play a vital role in city government on a wide-range of issues. The following appointees represent the City of Chicago’s diverse communities and astute business leaders.

“Throughout their careers, these individuals have been dedicated to serving the residents and communities of the City of Chicago,” said Mayor Emanuel. “In order to provide Chicago’s residents with the highest quality and most effective services, we need committed individuals helping us to preserve our history while planning for our future. Through their leadership and hard work, I’m confident these appointees will help us to achieve those goals.”

Nominated as a Member of the Police Board

John Simpson, Partner, Broadhaven Capital Partners

Claudia Valenzuela, Associate Director of Litigation, Heartland Alliance National Immigrant Justice Center

William Conlon, Partner, Sidley Austin LLP (re-appointment)

Nominated as a Member of the Chicago Plan Commission

Laura Flores, Lead Project Architect, Epstein

Sarah Lyons, Research Analyst, UNITE HERE, formerly Metropolitan Board of Zoning Appeals Board Member (Indianapolis)

Doris Holleb, Professorial Lecturer, University of Chicago (re-appointment)

Nominated as a Member of the Zoning Board of Appeals

Blake Sercye, Associate (litigation), Jenner & Block

Sol Flores, Executive Director, La Casa Norte  (re-appointment)

Jonathan Swain  (Chair), President,  Kimbark Beverage Shoppe (re-appointment)

Nominated as a Member of the Commission on Chicago Landmarks

Gabriel Ignacio Dziekiewicz, President and Principal of Design, DesignBridge

Juan Moreno, President and Founder, JGMA (Juan Gabriel Moreno Architects)

Carmen Rossi, Commercial Lawyer and Restaurateur

James Houlihan, Senior Advisor/President, Houlihan Consulting (re-appointment)

Rafael Leon (chair), Executive Director,  Chicago Metropolitan Housing Development Corporation (re-appointment)

Mary Ann Smith, formerly, City of Chicago Alderman, 48th Ward (re-appointment)

Rev. Dr.  Richard Tolliver, Rector, St Edmund’s Episcopal Church (re-appointment)

Ernest Wong, Founder and Principal, Site Design Group, Ltd (re-appointment)

Nominated as a Member of the Community Development Commission

Gwendolyn Butler, Vice Chairwoman and Chief Marketing Officer, Capri Investment Group, LLC

Cornelius Griggs, Managing Partner, GMA of Illinois

Celena Roldan Moreno, Executive Director, Erie Neighborhood House

Philip Alphonse, Partner, The Vistria Group

Appointed as a Member of the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning Board of Directors

Peter Skosey, Executive Vice President, Metropolitan Planning Council

Lisa Laws, Deputy Chief Operating Officer, City of Chicago (re-appointment)

Andrew Madigan, Senior Managing Director, Mesirow Financial (re-appointment)

Nominated as a Member of the Chicago Low Income Housing Trust Fund Board of Directors

La Toya Dixon, Attorney Advisor, Social Security Administration

Elise Doody-Jones, Community Organizer, Volunteer Manager and Small Business Owner

Bishop Horace Smith, Apostolic Faith Church and Physician, Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital

Jennifer Welch, First Deputy Commissioner, Department of Family and Support Services

Levoi Brown, Managing Director, BMO Harris Bank (re-appointment)

Malcolm Bush, Affiliated Scholar / Chapin Hall, University of Chicago (re-appointment)

Sol Flores, Executive Director, La Casa Norte  (re-appointment)

Rev. Wayne Gordon, Lawndale Community Church (re-appointment)

Thomas McNulty  (President), Partner, Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg LLP (re-appointment)

Kristin Nance, Director, Lewis University Stahl Center for Entrepreneurship (re-appointment)

Nominated as a Member of the Chicago Community Land Trust Board of Directors

Michelle Morales, Associate Director, Alternative Schools Network

Patricia Abrams, Executive Director, The Renaissance Collaborative, Inc. (re-appointment)

Joel Bookman, President, Bookman Associates Incorporated (re-appointment)

Timothy Hughes, Real Estate and Facilities Director, ComEd (re-appointment)

Edward Jacob, Formerly Executive Director, Neighborhood Housing Services of Chicago (re-appointment)

Guacolda Reyes, Vice President, The Resurrection Project (re-appointment)

William Towns, Assistant Vice President, Neighborhood Initiatives, University of Chicago (re-appointment)

Marva Williams, Economic Development Director, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago (re-appointment)

Jeffrey Wright, Business Banker, Urban Partnership Bank (re-appointment)

Eva Brown, Vice President,  Government and Community Relations, U.S. Bank

Nominated as a Member of the Human Resources Board

Karen Coppa, Lawyer, formerly, City of Chicago Chief Assistant Corporation Council

Nominated as a Member of the Board of Ethics

Zaid Abdul-Aleem, Managing Director, Moelis & Co.

Juan Calderon, COO, The Puerto Rican Cultural Center

Pastor Mary Carr, Senior Pastor, Christian Heritage Training Center (re-appointment)

Appointed as a Member of the Illinois Medical District Commission

Alejandra Garza, President, AGG Consulting, formerly Director, Marketing and Business Development, UnitedHealthcare, Inc.

Everett Rand, Owner, Midway Airport Concessions and Founder, Chicago Football Classic

Re-appointed as a Member of the North River Expanded Mental Health Services Commission

Joan Liautaud, Senior Director of Clinical Operations, Heartland Health Outreach

Roger McGill, Staff Assistant, Vietnam Veterans of America Service Office

Designated as Chair of the Advisory Council on Veterans

Victor Lagroon, Manager of Engagement and Strategic Partners, University of Illinois, Hospital and Health Sciences System

Re-appointed as a Member of the Illinois International Port District Board

Terrence Fitzmaurice, Business Manager and Secretary Treasurer of Painters’ District Council #14

Re-appointed as a Member of Illinois Sports Facilities Authority Board of Directors

Richard Price, ‎Chairman and CEO, Mesirow Financial

James Reynolds, Chairman and CEO, Loop Capital Markets

Re-appointed as a Member of the NeighborSpace Board of Directors

Michelle Boone, Commissioner, Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events

Alderman Walter Burnett, 27th Ward

Re-appointed as a Member of the Board of Examiners of Crane Operators

John Ahlgrim, Business Representative, I.U.O.E. Local 150

John Ricker, Safety Coordinator, I.U.O.E. Local 150

Thomas Rottman, Jr., Business Agent, I.U.O.E. Local 150

Re-appointed as a Member of the Board of Examiners of Mason Contractors

Henry M. Leahy, Owner, Four Province Masonry

Luciano Padilla, Jr., Union Representative, IL District Council One of the International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers 

Re-appointed as a Member of the Board of Examiners of Plumbing Contractors

James Majerowicz, Instructor of Plumbing, Plumbers’ Local 130 U.A.

John Rottman, Deacon, St. Thecla School

Re-appointed as a Member of the Board of Examiners of Stationary Engineers

Bill Iacullo, President, I.U.O.E. Local 143

William Masterson, Business Agent, I.U.O.E.  Local 399

Jacob Preciado, Construction Manager, Archdiocese of Chicago

Appointments to the Board of Ethics, Commission on Chicago Landmarks, Human Resources Board, Community Development Commission, Zoning Board of Appeals, Chicago Plan Commission, Chicago Low Income Housing Trust Fund Board, Chicago Community Land Trust Board, the Illinois International Port District Board, the Board of Examiners of Mason Contractors, and Police Board are subject to City Council approval.